Armenia arrests Azerbaijan Army serviceman who got lost in Lachin due to unfavorable weather conditions with fabricated charges
A criminal case has been initiated against Azerbaijan Army serviceman with fabricated charges in Armenia, Paralel.Az reports citing Armenian media.
According to the information, the Armenian Investigative Committee initiated a criminal case against serviceman Ruslan Panakhov on the charges of attempted provocation, illegal possession of weapons and ammunition, attempted murder on the grounds of racial and religious intolerance.
Ruslan Panahov was arrested by the inspector’s decision. Currently, the details of the case are being clarified.
Note that yesterday, a soldier of the Azerbaijan Army, Panakhov Ruslan Eldaniz, due to unfavorable weather conditions became disoriented and got lost while moving between service positions in the territory of the Lachin region. The immediate search activities to find the serviceman are being underway. The public will be provided with additional information about the incident.
Armenian side also has confirmed the report on the detention of the serviceman of the Azerbaijani Army.