EU and Armenia decided to start work on ambitious expansion of partnership, High Representative says
European Union-Armenia relations are developing with positive dynamics, said the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell during the EU-Armenia Partnership Council held today, Paralel.Az reports.
According to him, there is potential for further development of EU-Armenia relations: “Today, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan said that his country is ready to get further closer with the EU. Today we decided on the preparation of the cooperation agenda. This ambitious agenda will be the road map for our further progress.”
The High Representative also added that the EU supports increasing Armenia's stability in the field of transport, communication, and energy security, as well as, Armenia participating in the Black Sea Green Corridor and other regional contact projects.
Borrell, also brought attention to that he also discussed the regional situation and the normalization process of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Borrell said that he was informed about the latest incident on the border.
“Yesterday, the news of an Azerbaijani soldier getting injured on the border circulated. This is sorrowful,” he emphasized.
Borrell also added that the EU is committed to achieving sustainable and lasting peace in the region based on sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of borders.
Note that today the EU-Armenia Partnership Council took place in Brussels. The Council was chaired by Josep Borrell, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, and the Armenian delegation was led by Ararat Mirzoyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.