Secretary-General: Armenia remains to be a full-fledged member of CSTO
“Armenia remains to be a full-fledged member of the Collective Security Treaty Organization,” said Imangali Tasmagambetov, the Secretary-General of Organization during the meeting of the Parliamentary Assembly Council of the CSTO held in Kazakhstan, Paralel.Az reports.
He said that this factor is is extremely important for the planning of the future joint activities of the CSTO.
However, Tasmagambetov stressed that the official Yerevan has significantly limited its activities within the organization in the last year.
“We believe that the political leadership of Armenia will clarify the prospects of relations with the CSTO. It is also useful for our other members. Although the Armenian side has limited its activities in the organization, the main mechanisms are still operational. This state is a full-fledged member of the CSTO and therefore all its obligations are still in full force,” – the Secretary General noted.