Trial of Armenian saboteur detained in Kalbajar will be held
The trial on the criminal case of Voskanyan Gagik Ashotovich, the Armenian saboteur detained in Kalbajar has begun, Paralel.Az reports.
In today's process, which will be held in the administrative building of the Sabunchu District Court under the chairmanship of judge of Ganja Court On Grave Crimes Abdulla Mammadov, the judicial investigation will be declared open.
The prosecutor will announce the final part of the indictment.
Note that on August 16, 2023, the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan initiated a criminal case regarding the violation of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan to carry out terrorist-sabotage operations by the reconnaissance-sabotage group of the Armenian Armed Forces in the section of the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border passing through the territory of Kalbajar district and a preliminary investigation was conducted.
Detained during the prevention of the mentioned illegal acts, the member of the Armenian Armed Forces Voskanyan Gagik Ashotovich was charged under Articles 206.3.2, 214.2.1, 214.2.3, 228.2.1, 283.2.1 and 318.2 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan, he was brought in as an accused person and a preventive measure was chosen by the court's decision.