Azerbaijan Defense Minister meets with rector of National Defense University of Türkiye
On January 22, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with a delegation led by the rector of the National Defense University of the Republic of Türkiye, Professor Erhan Afyoncu, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan told Paralel.Az.
The Minister of Defense greeted the guests and noted that bilateral military cooperation between the countries is based on friendly and fraternal relations. The Minister of Defense expressed satisfaction with the high level of cooperation with the fraternal country in the field of military education, as well as in other fields.
The Minister stressed that the mutual exchange of experience in the field of military education has a positive effect on improving the knowledge and skills of servicemen.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception and hospitality, Professor E. Afyoncu congratulated the Minister of Defense on the restoration of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as on the achievements of the Azerbaijan Army. He noted the importance of further continuation of the reforms carried out in the sphere of military education, as well as mutual visits in this field.
During the meeting, the importance of studying both countries’ military history, including heroic chronicles was emphasized, and a detailed exchange of views on a number of issues of interest between Azerbaijan and Türkiye was held.
Then the delegation led by E. Afyoncu met with the First Deputy Minister of Defense – Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel General Karim Valiyev and Adviser to the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Bakhtiyar Ersay.
At the meetings, the existence of wide opportunities between Azerbaijan and Türkiye for expanding cooperation in the field of military education was mentioned.