Assistant to Azerbaijani President held a number of meetings in NATO
Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration, was on a visit to Hikmet Belgium on June 12-13, 2024, Paralel.Az reports citing Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to NATO.
According to the information, within the framework of his visit, Hikmet Hajiyev participated in the political dialogue NATO Deputies Committee (DPRC)+Azerbaijan with the participation of the allied states at the NATO headquarters.
During the meeting, Hikmet Hajiyev conducted discussions with allies on current situation and future prospects of Azerbaijan-NATO partnership, Azerbaijan’s important role in regional transport links and energy security of Europe, preparation process for COP29, climate and green solidarity agenda of Azerbaijan, as well as, the normalization process with Armenia and the advancement of the peace agenda.
Allies expressed support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan and as a reliable partner of NATO, Azerbaijan's partnership with the Alliance was highly appreciated, as well as contributions to NATO missions and operations, and humanitarian support to Ukraine were appreciated.
At the same time, Azerbaijan's important role in regional transport connections and Europe's energy security was emphasized, the transition to green energy and the efforts of Azerbaijan in the fight against climate change were welcomed as support for the COP29 presidency was expressed. Allies unanimously expressed their support for the normalization process and peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia as they welcomed the latest agreement reached on the delimitation of the state border between the two states.
Within the framework of his visit, Hikmet Hajiyev also held meetings with Deputy Assistant Secretary General of NATO for Innovation,Hybrid and Cyber James Appathurai, NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs & Security Policy and Special Representative for the Caucasus & Central Asia Javier Colomina and Türkiye's Permanent Representative to NATO Zeki Levent Gümrükçü.
Note that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the signing of the Partnership for Peace Framework Document, which forms the basis of the Azerbaijan-NATO partnership.