Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense Industry attends DIMDEX-2024 in Doha
A delegation led by Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Defense Industry Hidayat Azimov has attended the Doha International Maritime Defence Exhibition and Conference (DIMDEX 2024), which has grown into one of the leading international defence and security events globally, Paralel.Az reports.
On the sidelines of the event, Hidayat Azimov met with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of State for Defense Affairs Khalid bin Mohammed Al Attiyah to explore opportunities for joint cooperation in the defense industry domain and other issues of mutual interest.
The Azerbaijani delegation also met with Head of Turkish Defense Industries Presidency Haluk Gorgun, as well as heads of “Makina ve Kimya Endustrisi Kurumu” and “Repkon” companies to discuss development prospects of the existing cooperation in the area of defense industry.
A flagship event for the international maritime defence and security, DIMDEX, is a dynamic platform attended by key decision makers and industry leaders in the maritime defence and security industry. It provides the opportunity for exhibitors to showcase their latest, state-of-the-art technologies and products to high-quality industry personnel to initiate significant deals and partnerships.
The eighth edition of DIMDEX will run until March 6.