30 more families relocated to Azerbaijan's Fuzuli city presented with house keys-PHOTO-UPDATED
The next resettlement convoy seen off from Garadagh district of Baku on January 18 has arrived in Azerbaijan's Fuzuli, the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of Azerbaijan told Paralel.Az.
The residents were presented with house keys.
The families were welcomed by the officials of the Special Representative Office of the Azerbaijani President in the liberated territories of the Garabagh Economic Region (except Shusha district) as well as the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs).
The resettled families will settle in the houses rebuilt in Fuzuli. At this stage, 30 more families (127 people) were resettled to the city of Fuzuli. Thus, the permanent settlement in the city of Fuzuli has been provided for 410 families - 1519 people.
*** 06:29
Azerbaijan has today sent 127 people (30 families) from Baku to the city of Fuzuli in another phase of relocation process, Paralel.Az reports.
This phase involves resettling families into newly constructed houses as per the directives of President Ilham Aliyev, marking ongoing efforts in the aftermath of the end of Armenian occupation.
With this latest relocation, the total number of families resettled in the city reaches 410, comprising 1519 individuals.