Georgia continues active mediation efforts between Azerbaijan, Armenia - Ambassador
"Georgia continues active mediation efforts between Azerbaijan and Armenia," Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze told journalists following the hearing held at the Foreign Relations Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Paralel.Az's Tbilisi correspondent reports.
'The peace initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, was mentioned many times today, and the work is actively continued in this direction. I am sure that the next year will be very interesting since the mediation will continue with the involvement of representatives of various agencies of the 3 countries, including the Prime Ministers, to establish peace in our region once and for all. I am sure that with the support of our government and our team, we will achieve the result," the Ambassador noted.
Pataradze added that reaching an agreement on mined areas and the exchange of detained Armenians between Azerbaijan and Armenia through the mediation of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili was the first stage of Georgia's mediation. After this, the Foreign Ministers of the three countries met in Tbilisi. Finally, to attend the "Tbilisi Silk Road Forum", the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov, and the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan visited Tbilisi, and at this time the Georgian side had the opportunity to continue the dialogue in this direction.
"I think it is very important to continue these processes. Next year, there will be very important changes and you will witness all these processes," he said.