Chairman of Georgian Parliament pays respect to Azerbaijan’s Great Leader Heydar Aliyev -PHOTO
The visiting delegation led by Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Shalva Papuashvili paid deep respect to the memory of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of Azerbaijani people, architect and builder of the modern state of Azerbaijan. A wreath was placed in front of his tombstone; fresh flowers were laid by it, Press and public relations department of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) told Paralel.Az.
They also commemorated the prominent ophthalmology researcher Zarifa Aliyeva whose gravestone was adorned with fresh flowers.
After that, the Georgian parliamentary delegation went over to the Martyrs’ Lane to honour the memory of the Motherland’s heroic sons who laid their lives down in the struggle for her freedom and sovereignty. The tombstones of the fallen heroes were covered in fresh flowers. The Georgian MPs also called at the Eternal Flame Memorial.
As they were contemplating the cityscape of the capital of Azerbaijan from its highest point then, the guests listened to the story of the Martyrs’ Lane and about the amenity and building work going on all over the city.
The Georgian parliamentary delegation were accompanied by the Head of the Milli Majlis Azerbaijan-Georgia Working Group for inter-parliamentary relations Arzu Naghiyev, Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Georgia Faig Guliyev and other officials.