As reports, the leaders of a number of Armenian organizations announced that they would extend the ban on the import of goods of Turkish origin into the country: “We consider it necessary that the Armenian government prolong the ban on the import of goods of Turkish origin for at least 5 years.
Leaving the Armenian market, companies importing goods of Turkish origin are trying to satisfy the market needs by increasing the production of Armenian producers in many areas and creating new jobs.
If the import of Turkish goods is allowed, Turkish producers and importers will take steps to return to the Armenian market. This will put newly established and recently invested Armenian companies in a difficult position.
Additional restrictions should be imposed on the import and consumption of goods of Turkish origin. In order to make the ban on the import of goods more effective, we propose to introduce a ban on sale along with a customs ban.