Speaker of Azerbaijan's Parliament informs Cuba's Vice President and PM of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines on COP29
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova held a number of meetings as part of her working visit to Antigua and Berbuda, the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told Paralel.Az.
In meetings with the Prime Minister of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Ralph Gonsalves, the Vice President of the Republic of Cuba Salvador Antonio Valdes Mesa, the Speaker of the House of Representatives of Antigua and Barbuda Sir Gerald Watt, and the Senator Alincia Williams Grant, opinions were exchanged on Azerbaijan's relations with these countries.
During the meetings, the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change - COP29, which will be held in Baku in November of this year, was also talked and confidence was expressed that this event will be held at a high level with the organization of Azerbaijan. Speaker Sahiba Gafarova noted that holding this event in Azerbaijan reflects the respect and the trust of the international community towards Azerbaijan.
During the meetings, it was noted that issues related to solving the problems that were faced by developing small island states will be taken into account in the events held within the framework of COP29.