EU calls passing of law on foreign influence by Georgian Parliament "very concerning development"
The European Union calls the passing of the "transparency of foreign influence" law in its first reading by Georgian Parliament "a very concerning development", it was noted in the Statement by the High Representative and the Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Olivér Várhelyi on the adoption of the “transparency of foreign influence” law, Paralel.Az reports/
"Today, the Georgian Parliament passed the "transparency of foreign influence" law in its first reading, despite repeated calls by the European Union to retract such legislation, and despite the mass protests.
This is a very concerning development and the final adoption of this legislation would negatively impact Georgia’s progress on its EU path. This law is not in line with EU core norms and values," the Statement says.
It was mentioned that Georgia has a vibrant civil society that contributes to the country’s successful progress towards EU membership. The proposed legislation would limit the capacity of civil society and media organisations to operate freely, could limit freedom of expression and unfairly stigmatise organisations that deliver benefits to the citizens of Georgia.
"The EU urges Georgia to refrain from adopting legislation that can compromise Georgia’s EU path, a path supported by the overwhelming majority of Georgian citizens," the EU Statement added.