Armenia’s bid to wreck relations with Russia misguided — Lavrov
The Armenian leadership is messing up relations with Moscow for no good reason, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said, Paralel.Az reports citing Izvestia daily.
"I have already commented on the current situation in Armenia, which does not look promising. The Armenian leadership is using - let’s be blunt - false pretexts and distorting what happened over the past three and a half years as it is deliberately working towards ruining relations with Russia, disparaging our troops stationed at the 102nd Military Base, along with our border guards and the entire Collective Security Treaty Organization," he noted in an interview with the Izvestia daily.
According to Lavrov, Armenia fails to mention the support it has been getting from the CSTO. "They don’t mention that it is the CSTO that has repeatedly protected Armenia’s interests in difficult situations," the top Russian diplomat pointed out.