CSTO counts on Armenia’s political sobriety regarding ties with Moscow-led security bloc
Despite disturbing sentiments among Armenia's elites, the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) hopes for the political sobriety of the country's leadership, while Yerevan still remains an ally to the organization, CSTO Secretary General Imangali Tasmagambetov told TASS, Paralel.Az reports.
"I should say that certain developments and sentiments among the elites of Armenia cause concerns," Tasmagambetov said in an interview with TASS. "However, we hope for the political sobriety of the Armenian leadership and for a balanced assessment of the prospects for the implementation of different scenarios regarding the organization."
"I want to stress that Armenia remains our ally and all existing obligations are still in force," Tasmagambetov said in response to a question whether the CSTO anticipated Yerevan’s statement on its membership suspension within the organization.
"Both I and the Secretariat work in strict compliance with the organization's regulations and procedures," he stated. "We definitely resort to our analysts and all tools available to them to analyze the overall situation regarding Armenia and the country’s interaction with the organization."