Pashinyan warns of potential de jure freeze of Armenia's activities in CSTO
"Armenia has not had a permanent representative in the CSTO for a year, and has not participated in CSTO events at both high and highest levels for a long time now," said Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Wednesday during a question-and-answer session with members of the government in the National Assembly, Paralel.Az reports citing Armenpress.
"We asked the CSTO a question and we have not received an answer yet. The question is very simple: what is the CSTO's area of responsibility in the Republic of Armenia?" noted Armenian PM.
He added that the CSTO, instead of fulfilling its security obligations to Armenia, on the contrary, creates security problems for the Republic of Armenia. And it poses a threat to the national security of the Republic of Armenia.
"Armenia has de facto frozen its activities in the Russian-led Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO). If Armenia does not receive an answer to the question regarding the area of responsibility of the CSTO in the Republic of Armenia, it will de jure freeze its involvement as well," added PM.