Road map for resuming activity of Azerbaijani Embassy in Iran has been prepared
A road map for the resuming activity of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Iran has been prepared, the spokesman of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Nasser Kanani said about the result of the meeting between the prosecutor's offices of Iran and Azerbaijan, Paralel.Az reports.
“This meeting is a part of the efforts made by the two states in the process of relations between them (Azerbaijan and Iran – ed.) and in the direction of the solution of the remaining issues regarding the Azerbaijani embassy in Iran. Process has been positive so far and many aspects of this case have been resolved. A road map for the re-opening of the Azerbaijani embassy has been prepared and efforts have been continued successfully. We witnessed good developments in other areas of relations between the two states. Good negotiations in the field of trade were also held,” – he noted.