Baku-hosted FIA Prize-Giving 2023 was remembered for its magnificence
On December 8, one of the most anticipated events in the field of sports - the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) Prize-Giving Ceremony was held in Baku for the first time, Paralel.Az reports.
The Baku presentation of this ceremony, which takes place in different countries at the end of every year, differed from others by its grandeur and gifted the audience unforgettable moments.
Those invited to the Prize-Giving Ceremony organized in the Baku Convention Center got acquainted with the exhibition of the cars that won the FIA competitions in the lobby. Cars driven by drivers who won Formula 1, World Rally Championship, World Rally-Raid Championship (W2RC), FIA World Endurance Championship, Formula E, World Rallycross Championship in 2023 were displayed here.
The Prize-Giving Ceremony held with the general partnership of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation (AAF) was remembered by an extraordinary stage presentation.
Unlike the awarding ceremonies held in other countries, the Prize-Giving show in Baku did not consist only of awarding moments. It was also a presentation of Azebaijani culture, hospitality, rich cuisine, and Azerbaijan's policy of living in peace and cooperation with other peoples.
The unforgettable Baku show of the Prize-Giving Ceremony continued with the performance of the soloists of the Azerbaijan State Orchestra of Folk Instruments.
At the Prize-Giving Ceremony, the native tune of the folk song "Sari Galin", which is another integral part of Azerbaijan's national identity, touching the tenderest feelings of every Azerbaijani, and which is also recognized as the embodiment of the country's cultural heritage all over the world, was sounded.
People's Artists Alim Gasimov, Alikhan Samadov, Natig Shirinov and his group, Honored Artists Aleksey Miltikh, Emil Afrasiyab, Fargana Gasimova, Isfar Sarabski, as well as the Folk Instruments Orchestra of the Azerbaijan State Song and Dance Ensemble named after Fikrat Amirov, and the "Mirvari" dance ensemble performed at the ceremony.
The performances of equilibrists Sabina Mammadova and Polina Pravdina added additional color and impressive moments to the program.
FIA President Mohammed Ben Sulayem, who appeared on the stage, noted that this night is the night of winners and once again congratulated those who won the competitions. He expressed his gratitude to the city of Baku, which hosted the FIA General Assembly and the Prize-Giving Ceremony, and thanked for the hospitality.
Later, FIA President Mohammed Ben Sulayem, AAF President Anar Alakbarov and others presented awards to the winners in various nominations for 2023.
The President of Formula 1, Stefano Domenicali, awarded Sergio Pérez, the runner-up of Formula 1, who appeared on stage with the words "I love Baku". Christian Horner, the winner of Oracle Red Bull Racing, and Max Verstappen, the winner of Formula 1, were among those awarded.
At the Prize-Giving Ceremony, not only current winners, but also the late champions who competed in various competitions in the past were honored.