OSCE PA statement confirmed Garabagh is territory of Azerbaijan
The President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Pia Kauma and the Special Representative for the South Caucasus Kari Henriksen welcomed the commitment of Azerbaijan to continue its efforts towards the conclusion of the peace agreement with Armenia, says the statement of the OSCE PA, Paralel.Az reports.
It was noted that within the framework of the visit that ended today, a discussion was held with the political leadership of Azerbaijan in the direction of achieving a comprehensive settlement with Armenia.
The statement noted that Garabagh is a region of Azerbaijan: "Within the framework of the visit to Azerbaijan that ended today, OSCE PA President Pia Kauma (Finland) and Special Representative for the South Caucasus Kari Henriksen (Norway) discussed with the country's political leadership the need to achieve a full settlement with Armenia after Azerbaijan regained control over its Karabakh region in September. "Constructive participation is essential to advance the peace agreement and the normalization of relations."
The statement emphasized that Azerbaijan's strong participation in the OSCE PA is a positive sign for multilateral diplomacy and dialogue in the region.