Russian FM: CSTO ready to discuss the issue of deploying mission in Armenia
The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) is ready to return to the discussion of the issue of deploying missions in the Azerbaijan-Armenia border, said Mikael Aghasandyan, Director of the First Department of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia in his interview with RİA Novosti, Paralel.Az reports.
According to his words, the Organization is waiting for the official Yerevan’s positive answer, substantial works on this proposal, and resuming the implementation of other joint measures to assist the ally.
Aghasandyan thinks that Russia is sure that taking the relative decisions will affect the overall situation in the region positively. Western countries are trying to put political and economic pressure on its closest allies, including Armenia, in order to inflict maximum damage on Russia and its positions in the South Caucasus.