Armenia in panic and fear
According to, the search of trucks heading to Iran and excavations in Armenia have caused concern in the hostile country. Azerbaijani soldiers are reportedly preparing for winter by building excavations and fortifications near Black Lake in Syunik region. Member of the Armenian Parliament Vahe Hakobyan told reporters that the current situation is unacceptable. According to the report, since May 12, the soldiers have been trying to gain a foothold in the Black Lake. “A similar situation has developed in the villages of Kut and Verin Shorzha, Gegharkunik region. During this period, several negotiations were held with the mediation of Russia. However, Azerbaijanis are not going to leave ”.
Hakobyan also expressed concern that the Azerbaijani police are checking Iranian trucks entering Armenia. Earlier, he said that earlier it was stated that the village of Vorotan is a toponym of Azerbaijan, and the expression of Eyvazli was used: “Gradually we are taught that this is the territory of Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani side can cut off Gafa from the rest of Armenia at any time. About 40 percent of Syunik's trade turnover is carried out through Iran. These supplies are now under threat. I am confident that Tehran will react to the situation. "
The alarmed Armenian side reported that on September 12, Azerbaijani police stopped Iranian trucks on the Gorus-Gafan road to check documents and cargo.