Saakashvili accuses Russian tourists of spreading the virus in Georgia
Former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has said that COVID-19 was artificially spread by Russian tourists in Georgia on the eve of last autumn's elections.
Saakashvili criticized the ruling Georgian Dream party and its founder, Bidzina Ivanishvili, for withdrawing from a deal with the opposition signed with the help of Council of Europe President Charles Michel. He noted that Ivanishvili's plans are understandable: "While some of the world and Georgians are on vacation in August, he intends to shut down the opposition media. It also intends to impose restrictions under the name COVID-19 to intimidate people. COVID-19 has also spread artificially, because the virus spread when Russian tourists came to the country before the elections last year.
The ex-president also stated that the Georgian authorities continue to allow infected people into the country with fake certificates.