Russian MFA: France is provoking next stage of conflict in South Caucasus by selling weapons to Armenia
Paris provokes the next stage of the armed conflict in the South Caucasus, Maria Zakharova, the official representative of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, said this while commenting on France's provision of CAESAR self-propelled howitzers to Armenia at a briefing held today, Paralel.Az reports.
According to her, Paris does this through various means: "This is another step. We have said about this. You see the confirmation of this once again. The French leadership is guided neither by the interests of Armenia nor by the interests of any nation. Paris uses existing ideological disagreements and contradictions within the country or between countries as a tool to achieve its conjuncture goals. When I say conjuncture goals, I mean not only the personal interests of the Elysée Palace but also France as a carrier of NATO ideology. This is exactly how one should approach this situation," said the spokesperson of the Russian MFA.