Armenia and India held first defense consultations -PHOTO
The defense ministries of Armenia and India held the first defense consultations in Yerevan, according to the press service of the Armenian defense department, Paralel.Az reports.
The consultations were chaired by the head of the Department of Defense Policy and International Cooperation of the Armenian Ministry of Defense Levon Ayvazyan and the Secretary of the Indian Ministry of Defense for International Cooperation Shri Vishwesh Negi.
They were also attended by the Ambassador of India to Armenia Nilakshi Saha Singh and military attache Naveen Nijavan
According to the department, during the consultations the progress and prospects for the development of cooperation in the field of defense were discussed, including in the areas of military-technical cooperation, military education, tactical training of personnel, exchange of experience, etc.
In addition, the parties discussed issues of regional security.
As a result of the consultations, the parties signed a protocol on the results of the consultations, which approved the Cooperation Plan between the Ministries of Defense of Armenia and India for 2024-2025, which also provided for the creation of a joint working group on bilateral defense cooperation.