Armenian high-tech minister talks about broadcasting Russian TV programs
About two weeks ago, it was announced that the broadcasting of programs with the participation of Vladimir Solovyov was being blocked in Armenia after months of contacts and consultations between the governments of Armenia and Russia regarding the intergovernmental agreement, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, stated this, Paralel.Az reports citing
"This does not mean at all that we are at a dead end in the negotiations. If not this week, then next week we plan to send our package of proposals to our Russian colleagues on how we envision the new revisions of the agreement," said the high-tech minister.
"If our proposals are not accepted, I do not rule out the possibility that Armenia may consider also the option of unilaterally terminating that agreement," the minister emphasized.
Earlier, Russian TV programs “Evening with Vladimir Solovyov” and “Sunday Evening with Vladimir Solovyov” were blocked in Armenia.