Armenian Parliament holds closed meeting on border delimitation
The Armenian Parliament discusses the delimitation and demarcation of the borders with Azerbaijan, Paralel.Az reports citing News Armenia.
Noted that, the Parliament holds meeting in the closed regime.
Speaking to journalists before the meeting, the secretary of the opposition "Armenia" faction, Artsvik Minasyan, underscored the importance of the discussions being open to the public.
He noted that the opposition took this factor into account when it demanded a meeting.
The speaker of the parliament, Alen Simonyan, said that several parliament members, including the former minister of defense, head of the "Armenia" faction, Seyran Ohanyan, were not allowed to attend the meeting. He connected it with the parliamentary regulations.
He said that according to the requirements of the regulation, the members of the parliament on the list were prohibited from accessing confidential information.
Recall that reports of Deputy Prime Minister, co-chairman of the intergovernmental commission Mher Grigoryan, as well as Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan will be heard at the meeting.