Zamira Hajiyeva returns home with bracelet
The wife of a disgraced former boss of Azerbaijan's biggest bank who was subject to the UK's first Unexplained Wealth Order when she spent £16million in Harrods will be freed on bail, The Daily Mail reports.
Zamira Hajiyeva used 35 credit cards issued by her husband's bank to splash out £16 million over a decade at Britain's most extravagant department store, located just a stone's-throw from her lavish London home.
The 55-year-old will be released on bail pending attempts to extradite her to Azerbaijan, where she faces allegations of embezzlement.
She was the subject of two UWOs obtained under the so-called McMafia laws by the National Crime Agency (NCA) against properties worth a total of £22 million.
The 55-year-old was arrested by the Metropolitan Police last week acting on an extradition request from the Azeri authorities.
She was granted bail pending an extradition hearing at Westminster Magistrates' Court but remained in custody because of an appeal by prosecutors.
At the High Court in London on Thursday, Mr Justice Jeremy Baker dismissed the appeal on behalf of the Azeri government, ruling there were no 'substantial grounds' to deny Mrs Hajiyeva bail.
The judge ruled Hajiyeva should be released on bail but be subject to a 9pm-to-6am curfew. She must also be subject to electronic tagging, report to Charing Cross police station every morning and not travel outside the M25.