Ambassador: Azerbaijan is the closest partner of Iraq in the region
There is a very deep relationship between Iraq and Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is the closest partner of Iraq in the region”, Iraqi ambassador to Azerbaijan Fadhil Awad Jebur AL-Shuwaili told a press conference, AzerTAC reports.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the ambassador said his country “supports peaceful resolution of the dispute.” He added: “We also back up active involvement of the European Union in the conflict`s settlement process.”
The ambassador also touched upon the negative articles of an Iraqi journalist. “The journalist who writes about the two countries is protected by someone. The purpose of that person is to undermine the Iraqi-Azerbaijani relations. However, the Iraqi-Azerbaijani relations are of historic nature, and no one can hurt relations between the two countries", the ambassador underlined.