Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry: Armenia plays with fire
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan accused Armenia of escalating tension in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
'The Armenian leadership torn by serious internal problems and confronted with the struggle for power, resorting to political demagoguery and military provocations, continues to play with fire and purposefully tries to build up tension,' the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's Spokesperson, Hikmet Hajiyev said in a commentary on the situation in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict zone.
According to him, the 'former guards' remaining in the ranks of the Armenian armed forces also play the role of instigators in fueling tension.
'The Armenian leadership must finally adequately perceive the reality that Azerbaijan will never allow the situation to remain forever in today's form. Responsibility for the steps that Azerbaijan will be compelled to undertake in accordance with the UN Charter with the use of its inalienable rights will completely fall on Armenia's shoulders,' Hajiyev stressed.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan accused the Armenian Armed Forces of provocative actions against the peaceful Azerbaijani population living in the zone of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.