President Ilham Aliyev about signing Caspian Sea Convention
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev called the Convention on the Legal Status of the Caspian historic, adding that Baku has built good relations with the Caspian countries, based on the consideration of mutual interests, RIA Novosti reports.
'The signing of the convention is a historic event. Azerbaijan has been working on it constructively, contributing to its development. Even before the signing of the convention, the Caspian Sea was a sea of stability and security. We have a high level of trust, cooperation. The Caspian security is determined by the convention. Azerbaijan makes an active contribution to the environmental issue, to the issue of ensuring environmental safety in oil and gas operations. We have built good relations on the account of interests, mutual understanding. This document will play an important role for the future of our countries,' Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in his statement after signing the convention.