“ Press the mirror of society. ”
Flood in Zagatala: Dozens evacuated (Photo)
12:40 12-08-2018
28 people were evacuated as a result of torrential rains in Zagatala district. This is stated in the message of the press-service of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations distributed on Saturday.
'Due to the fact that some territories in Zagatala and Balakan regions were flooded as a result of torrential rains that started from Friday evening and continued with interruptions until Saturday morning, urgent measures were taken by the Ministry of Emergency Situations in some northwestern districts of Azerbaijan with the participation of the executive authorities of the districts. 28 people were evacuated to the safe place by the Mi-17 helicopter of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in the village of Vohtala, Zagatala district,' the report says.
It is also noted that employees and related equipment of the Fire Service are involved in pumping out water in the districts.