Pashinyan again declared readiness for negotiations with Ilham Aliyev
Armenia is ready for any scenario of developments, including the resumption of negotiations on the Karabakh settlement. Sputnik Armenia reports that Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during a conversation with journalists commenting on a possible meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
After the change of government in Armenia, negotiations with the Azerbaijani president were not conducted. On July 11, the first meeting of the foreign ministers of the two countries was held in the Belgian capital, with the mediation of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group.
'We all understand that some preparatory stage is necessary, some preconditions for the resumption of negotiations. We have already expressed our readiness to continue the negotiating process in a constructive way within the framework of the political commitments that we assumed, and in the context of Armenia's national interests,' he stressed.