Ilham Aliyev's son-in-law will be responsible for relations with Russia
A regular general meeting of the Azerbaijani-Russian Business Council has been held yesterday. Organisational issues of the Council's activity have been discussed at the meeting, its new composition approved, informs Azerbaijani Economy Ministry.
It is noted that the board of the Azerbaijani-Russian Business Council has been headed by Samad Gurbanov.
In addition, it has been stressed that the relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are successfully developing in various spheres, including economic ones, that Russia is one of the main trade partners of Azerbaijan, that joint projects are being implemented and mutual investments are being made.
The event has also included an exchange of views on expanding bilateral cooperation in various sectors of the economy, further deepening of trade relations, mutual investment, development of ties between business circles, establishment of new spheres of cooperation.