Azerbaijan’s foreign and defence ministers meet with US counterparts
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov have met with the US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and Secretary of Defence James Mattis in Brussels, Belgium.
According to Azerbaijan State News Agency, US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Wess Mitchell, Director General of the National Security Council Fiona Hill, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the United States Elin Suleymanov and acting head of the NATO Mission to Georgia Gaya Mammadov also took part in the meeting.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the level of partnership between Azerbaijan and the United States. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov brought to attention the importance of supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, again reflected in the final communique of the Brussels summit of NATO.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on regional issues, and the American side expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan for the support given to the NATO Mission in Afghanistan 'Reolute Support' and the fight against terrorism.
Mammadyarov informed his colleague about a meeting with the Armenian foreign minister held in Brussels on July 11 with the participation of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov invited their American counterpart to visit Azerbaijan, and they accepted the invitation with satisfaction.