French surprised at Azerbaijani weapons
The world's largest exhibition of armaments and military equipment of the ground forces Eurosatory 2018 opened yesterday at the Paris Nord exhibition centre, located in the Paris suburb of Villepinte.
More than 1750 companies and organisations from 63 countries take part at the international exhibition Eurosatory 2018. They have opened their exposition, including 36 national pavilions, on an area of more than 168 thousand square metres. It is expected that about 57 thousand specialists will be involved in the work of the salon.
The attention of the French edition was attracted by the national stand of Azerbaijan, which displays 270 titles of Azerbaijani military products. These are sniper rifles Yalguzag type of 7.62 mm calibre and Vashag type of 8.6 mm calibre, automatic machine gune of the type AZ-7.62 of 7.62 mm calibre and the machine gun of the type HP-7.62 of 7.62 mm calibre. Also, for the first time, a 12.7 mm remote controlled combat module and a NST-14.5 large-calibre sniper rifle are shown.
'Surprisingly, the Ministry of Defence Industry of Azerbaijan also has a stand at Eurosatory,' says teh article.
'This is the first time we are here in Paris,' smiles Gulsum Rzayeva, Deputy Head of the Department of Military and Technical Cooperation. 'We make weapons, ammunition, technical clothing... everything!' She said, noting that this country of the Caucasus will also organise, next September, a fair dedicated to the defence industry. 'It's a very important market for us.'