Lavrov revealed agreement between Baku and Yerevan: 'Journalists will start to be friends'
The proposals around which discussions are being held on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict involve the search for agreements between the parties themselves based on the principles of territorial integrity, self-determination of peoples, non-use of force. This was stated by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov to 'Moscow-Baku' edition, commenting on the results of the talks between the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia on April 15 in Moscow, as well as the fact that discussions were based on the plan proposed by Russia in 2016.
'We held here a meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia with my participation and with the subsequent involvement of the three OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and a representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office on Nagorno-Karabakh. You said that information appeared that the 2016 proposals were discussed. If I understand correctly, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned that these proposals were discussed in one of his interviews following this meeting. Therefore, I, in general, have nothing to add here. As for the substance of these proposals, they go in line with the approaches that are enshrined in the numerous statements of the heads of the co-chair countries of Russia, France and the United States. They involve the search for agreements between the parties themselves on the basis of the principles of territorial integrity, self-determination of peoples, and non-use of force. I simply invite you to look at this series of statements by heads of state and on the latest statements that were adopted in the OSCE in December of this year at a meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs, there all the basic areas of work are outlined. Details, of course, are confidential.
With regard to humanitarian measures following the meeting, which took place on Monday in Moscow, they are also clearly set out in a joint statement, which was published following this meeting. They consist in the need for the parties, the consent of the parties to make additional efforts to stabilise the situation, especially for the period of agricultural work. They are concluded in an agreement to facilitate visits by relatives to visit their relatives and friends, who are held in places of detention and consist in approving contacts between people, including representatives of the media. I think this is a very useful arrangement.
Yes, I read the comments that similar things, especially in the humanitarian sphere, were coordinated before, they were not always executed. It's true. But I have reason, on the basis of these contacts, which took place in Moscow, feeling the atmosphere in which work is now taking place, to believe that both Baku and Yerevan are interested in ensuring that these agreements do not remain on paper this time. We will help with this,' said the Russian FM.
Recall, the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia - Elmar Mamedyarov and Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement with the participation of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov was held on April 15 in Moscow. Following the talks, a joint statement was adopted.