Tourist flow from Azerbaijan increased by 28%
In January-May of this year, the total number of Azerbaijani citizens who went to foreign countries increased by 27.5% compared to last year, settling at 808,1 thousand people, Paralel.Az-Economics reports citing the State Statistical Committee.
According to the information, the number of Azerbaijani citizens traveling to Iran increased by 39.4%, Türkiye by 27.1%, Georgia by 21.3%, and the Russian Federation by 14.9%. 38.9% of Azerbaijani citizens traveled to Türkiye, 21.9% to the Russian Federation, 8.9% to Georgia, 8.6% to Iran, and 21.7% to other countries. Of the travelers, 67.3% were male and 32.7% were female.
During the reporting period, 67.7% of Azerbaijani Republic citizens traveling to foreign countries used air transportation, 30% used railway and automobile transportation and 2.3% used sea transportation.