Azerbaijan and Georgia exchanged experience in military information field
A meeting was held in Baku between representatives of the Press Service of the Main Department for Personnel of the Azerbaijan Defense Ministry and the Strategic Communications and Public Relations Department of the Georgian Defense Ministry, Paralel.Az reports citing Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry.
The guests were provided with detailed information about the Ministry's Communication Strategy, approved by the relevant decision of the Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, as well as about measures taken to counter disinformation during the 44-day Patriotic War, which resulted in the glorious victory of the Azerbaijani Army, and subsequent military operations.
The delegation was then briefed on the work done by the Ministry of Defense in the field of communication, press and public relations.
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the organization of a communication strategy in the armies of both countries and discussed prospects for the development of joint cooperation in the field of military information.