Archbishop Bagrat instructs his supporters to attack Armenian MFA building-VIDEO-UPDATED
Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan has instructed his supporters to attack the building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Paralel.Az reports citing Armenian Telegram channels.
According to the information, the situation remains tense, and there are clearly aggressive provocateurs among the protesters.
The police are trying to stop the protesters.
The Armenian police warned the protesters that the building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is a specially protected facility.
A confrontation broke out in Yerevan, the capital of Armenia, Paralel.Az reports citing Armenian media.
The conflict broke out between supporters of priest Bagrat Galstanyan and police officers in the building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Yerevan.
Currently, additional police forces are deployed in front of the building.
Bagrat Galstanyan, the leader of the "Tavush for the Motherland" movement, demanded that the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ararat Mirzoyan, come to the protesters, otherwise, he declared that they are ready to go directly to the minister's room.
Armenian Telegram channels reported that Galstanyan ordered the women to retreat and prepared people to clash.