Ambassador: Expanding friendly relations with Azerbaijan is a priority for Georgia
"There are favorable opportunities and potential for expanding the existing successful cooperation with Azerbaijan in all fields," Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze told reporters at an event held on the occasion of Georgia's Independence Day, Paralel.Az reports.
He spoke about the effective cooperation of the countries in all areas:
"Today, the Independence Day of Georgia is solemnly celebrated in Azerbaijan. I congratulate my compatriots on this occasion. On May 28, the Independence Day of Azerbaijan will also be celebrated in Tbilisi with the same grandeur. There are deep friendship and partnership ties between Azerbaijan and Georgia. I wish success to the people of Azerbaijan. We have successful cooperation with your country in all fields. I want to express my satisfaction that guests representing the legislative power of the central executive power of Azerbaijan participated in today's event."
Ambassador noted that expanding the relations of friendship and cooperation with Azerbaijan is a priority for his country.