Great Return process will cover Khojaly and Shusha soon - Azerbaijans State Committee
On December 26, the chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Rovshan Rzayev met with IDPs from Khojaly district who lost both parents and residents of Malibeyli village of Shusha district, the Committee told Paralel.Az.
According to the Committee, based on the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev comprehensive reconstruction works are carried out and the return of IDPs has started.
The implementation of the measures envisaged in the 1st State Program regarding the Great Return made it possible to revive the Garabagh and East Zangazur economic regions, to ensure sustainable settlement and employment of the population in these areas was brought to the attention.
It was noted that the residents of Khojaly and Shusha will soon return to their homelands according to the principles of international law.