Russian MFA: Normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations is a priority
“We are bound by the common history, spiritual and cultural closeness, and strong bonds of friendship between the peoples of the South Caucasus republics. Russia, which has direct borders with the South Caucasus, is interested in the stability and prosperity of this region, and in mutually useful use of its transport, logistics, trade, investments, and technological opportunities. It is namely the purpose of our diplomacy,” said Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov at the press conference of the Russian MFA regarding the finals of the last year, Paralel.Az’s Moscow correspondent reports.
It was noted that Russia is working intensively to eliminate the conflict potential that has accumulated in the region: “In this regard, the priority duty is the normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. The basis of the normalization of relations is the statements of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia dated November 9, 2020, January 11, November 26, 2021, and October 31, 2022. We are sure that the success of the process depends entirely on strict adherence to these tripartite agreements,” notes the information of Russian MFA.