Azerbaijan's Ombudsman addreesses a letter to president to Iran's General Inspection Organization
The Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva addressed an official letter to Zabihullah Khodaeian, President of the General Inspection Organization, which is a human rights institution of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Paralel.Az reports citing the Ombudman's office.
In the letter, the Ombudsman strongly condemned the terrorist act committed against the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Tehran on January 27, 2023, and drew attention to the gross violation of the requirements of the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations of 1961 and Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of Crimes against Internationally Protected Persons, including Diplomatic Agents, 1973.
The Ombudsman of Azerbaijan called on the above-mentioned human rights organization of Iran to take necessary and urgent measures within the framework of its powers to immediately bring to justice the persons who organized and participated in the perpetration of such a treacherous attack.