Hikmet Hajiyev discussed peace treaty talks between Azerbaijan-Armenia with U.S National Security Advisor
Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, Hikmet Hajiyev, held a phone conversation with the U.S National Security Advisor, Jake Sullivan, said the Azerbaijani diplomat on Twitter, Paralel.Az reports.
"Today had telephone call with Jake Sullivan, National Security Advisor of U.S President. We reviewed bilateral ties, regional security issues, normalisation and peace treaty talks between Azerbaijan-Armenia. Expressed Azerbaijan's resolve to move forward regional peace agenda," Hikmet Hajiyev said.
"Conveyed legitimate concerns of Azerbaijan civil society protesting peacefully at intersection of Lachin-Khankandi road on illicit mineral deposit exploitation and ensuing ecological damages. Alleged claims of Armenia on "blockade" is groundless, futile attempt of black propaganda," the post reads.