Resolution adopted by French Assembly regarding Azerbaijan is political hypocrisy: Parliament
"Following the adoption of the known resolution by the French Senate on November 15, 2022, the National Assembly of this country also organized a biased political protest against Azerbaijan on November 30 and adopted a biased, non-objective, and unfair act showing a clear disregard for the norms and principles of international law and aiming at Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty. These resolutions adopted by the French Senate and National Assembly show that the French legislative bodies turned into a field of political adventure," noted in the statement, dated December 1, 2022, of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the resolution of the French National Assembly, Paralel.Az reports.
It is noted that these resolutions, adopted by the Senate and the National Assembly of France, speak of the transformation of the legislative bodies of France into the arena of political adventures: "We strongly reject this resolution of the French National Assembly and regard it as political hypocrisy."
The appeal says that France is still not returning to its original owners a number of territories belonging to the category of decolonization, and on the basis of a policy of neo-colonialism, it is pursuing a course of the annexation of these territories: “The undeniable fact is that in France racism, Islamophobia and anti-Semitism have already reached an extreme level. French politicians must not forget that colonialism is a crime against humanity.”
The document emphasizes that in this regard, members of the French Parliament should abandon the practice of distorting the events taking place in the South Caucasus, put an end to rhetoric and actions to establish civil interstate relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia: “It would be useful and effective if the National Assembly France rightly reviewed the history of colonialism and gave it a correct political and legal assessment, fulfilled its obligations to suppress the cases of racism, Islamophobia and anti-Semitism raging in France, listened to the problems of ordinary citizens of France.