Mine explosion in Jabrayil injures 7 people-UPDATED-2
The Azerbaijan Mine Action Agency (ANAMA) has issued additional information on a mine incident in the Jabrayil region, the press service of ANAMA told Paralel.Az.
During a mine accident in the Jabrayil region on June 17, several nearby ANAMA employees underwent a preventive medical examination and psychological support in accordance with International Demining Standards.
A mine blast injured several people in the liberated Jabrayil region, Paralel.Az reports.
They are also employees of ANAMA. Injured Mahir Mustafayev and Samir Gozalov were hospitalized. Their injuries are reported to be minor.
The prosecutor's office issued a statement regarding the employee of the Azerbaijan Mine Action Agency (ANAMA), who stepped in a mine, Jabrayil District Prosecutor's Office told Paralel.Az.
Ruhin Valiyev, born in 1991, received various injuries caused by an anti-personnel mine on June 17 at 09:00.
*** 10:15
On June 17, 2022, a blast of an anti-personnel mine occurred while an employee of the Mine Action Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan was implementing his duty task in the territory of Jabrayil district, liberated from occupation, ANAMA told Paralel.Az.
"The incident is investigated by us. Public will be informed about the result after completion of the investigations," noted in the information.