On what conditions can Saakashvili be released?
"Mikheil Saakashvili needs an appropriate legal basis for his release, but there is no legal basis for unconditional demands."
This was stated by Justice Minister Rati Bregadze in response to a question about the conditions under which Saakashvili can be released, Paralel.az reports with reference to 24News.ge.
According to him, the state will always act in accordance with the law: “All this requires an appropriate legal framework. To get out of prison, a person must serve a sentence or be pardoned or amnestied, and if it is a matter of a suspension of the execution of a sentence, then he needs a court decision. These issues are resolved in accordance with the legislation of Georgia, and, of course, such unconditional claims have no legal basis. Of course, we will always act in accordance with the law and defend Georgian legislation to the end, ”said Rati Bregadze.