Lithuania remains close friend and ally of Georgia
By Tamilla Mammadova – Trend:
Lithuania is a close friend and ally of Georgia, said Gitanas Nausėda, President of the Lithuania, Trend reports citing the press service of the government of Georgia.
He made the remark at a meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia, which was held within the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Minister of Finance of Georgia Ivane Matchavariani and Adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Foreign Affairs Irakli Chikovani also participated in the meeting.
"We particularly value Georgia's solid support towards our European and Euro-Atlantic integration," Nausėda said.
Parties discussed the Eastern Partnership Summit, which will be held in Brussels in June 2020.
Parties positively assessed high-level political dialogue between the two countries and discussed sectorial cooperation, people-to-people relations and cultural links.
It was noted that Lithuania is a very significant trade and economic partner of Georgia. Prime Minister noted that the government of Georgia welcomes the growing number visitors from Lithuania to Georgia, which has increased with opening the direct air flights between the two countries.
Georgia and Lithuania established diplomatic relations on September 16, 1994. Countries cooperate in the fields of economics, culture, education, agriculture, and healthcare.