Azerbaijani satellite operator Azercosmos, CaspianSAT ink contract
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 14
By Kamala Mammadli - Trend:
Azercosmos, the first and only satellite operator in the South Caucasus, has signed a contract with the Azerbaijani company CaspianSAT, which offers communication services at sea, Trend reports referring to the operator.
According to the agreement, CaspianSAT will provide communication services to vessels in the Caspian, Black and Azov seas, as well as along the the Volga River, in the Persian Gulf and in the eastern part of the Mediterranean through the satellites Azerspace-1 and Azerspace-2.
The Azerbaijani company CaspianSAT, operating since 2014, specializes in providing satellite communications services for vessels and drilling platforms operating in the Caspian Sea.
Azercosmos provides high-quality satellite services for the telecommunications sector and in the field of topographic survey. Strategic development plans of the company include expanding the coverage and range of services.
The first communications satellite of Azerbaijan, Azerspace-1, was launched into geostationary orbit at 46 degrees east longitude on Feb. 8, 2013. The satellite was launched from the Kourou space center in French Guiana by Arianespace.
In 2018, Azercosmos launched the second telecommunications satellite Azerspace-2 into the target orbit, located in a geostationary orbit of 45 degrees east longitude.