Moldovan President to visit Uzbekistan in 2020
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 11
By Fakhri Vakilov-Trend:
Moldovan President Igor Dodon will pay a visit to Uzbekistan in 2020, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The agreement was reached at the presidents' meeting before the start of the CIS summit in Turkmenistan’s capital of Ashgabat on Oct. 11.
The parties noted the need to intensify bilateral relations at all levels, as the exchange of visits of the heads of state took place more than 20 years ago, and the last meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation was held in 2002.
The sides came to the conclusion that the visit of Moldovan president to Uzbekistan in 2020 will be useful. In addition, the parties emphasized the importance of enhancing contacts at the level of the parliaments of the two countries.
At the meeting, the parties confirmed their mutual interest in developing cooperation in the trade and economic sphere, including through the chambers of commerce and industry and the organization of business forums, given that 14 enterprises with Moldovan capital are operating in Uzbekistan.
The heads of state also noted the insufficient implementation of the trade and economic potential of the two countries.